Source Hydraulic Swivel Joint for Excavators, Drilling, and Oil Rigs

Find 30 hydraulic swivel joint options with varying flow rates and pressure ratings. Compare specifications for excavators, drilling rigs, and oil applications to select the right component for your industrial needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Hydraulic Swivel Joints

Understanding Technical Specifications and Operational Limits

When sourcing hydraulic swivel joints, the primary objective is to identify components that maintain fluid integrity while allowing continuous rotation under high-pressure conditions. The market offers a diverse range of configurations, but the core technical parameters must align precisely with the operational demands of the intended machinery. Based on current product data, these units are frequently engineered for heavy-duty environments, specifically targeting applications involving excavators and similar earth-moving equipment.

A critical aspect of the technical evaluation is the working pressure range. The observed data indicates that robust units in this category are designed to withstand pressures between 6000 and 20000 psi. This translates to a substantial pressure rating, often cited in metric terms as 70 MPa or 100 MPa. Buyers must verify that the specific model selected matches the peak pressure requirements of their hydraulic system to prevent catastrophic failure. The operating temperature range is equally significant, with standard units capable of functioning reliably between -29°C and 121°C. This wide thermal tolerance ensures performance in both extreme cold and high-heat industrial settings.

The mechanical design of the swivel joint also dictates its versatility. Many high-performance models feature a "Directly Operated Type" mechanism, which simplifies the internal architecture and reduces potential points of failure. The rotation capability is a defining feature, with some advanced configurations offering six-way rotation paths. This multi-axis movement allows for complex maneuvering without twisting or kinking hydraulic lines. The connection interface is typically standardized, with thread specifications such as G1/4 being common for fluid entry and exit points. Furthermore, the physical dimensions of the joint are crucial for compatibility with existing piping systems. Product sizes are frequently available in 2-inch, 3-inch, and 4-inch configurations, ensuring that the joint can be integrated into various pipeline diameters.

The material composition of the joint is a fundamental determinant of its durability. The observed supply chain data highlights the use of Alloy and specifically 4140 steel for the main body. These materials are selected for their high tensile strength and resistance to wear. The manufacturing process is predominantly forging rather than casting, a distinction that significantly enhances the grain structure and structural integrity of the component. To protect the surface from corrosion and abrasion, a spray painting process is commonly applied. The weight of these units varies, with specific models weighing approximately 8kg, a factor that influences the overall load on the machinery.

Compliance, Certification, and Quality Verification

In the B2B procurement of hydraulic components, verifying compliance with international standards is not merely a formality but a risk mitigation strategy. The supply market for these joints frequently cites adherence to ISO 9001 quality management systems and RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) directives. These certifications indicate that the manufacturing process adheres to strict environmental and quality control protocols. Additionally, the products are often described as meeting "High Standard" requirements, though buyers should request specific documentation to validate this claim against their own internal quality benchmarks.

The condition of the product is a vital verification point. The market data consistently indicates that these units are supplied as "New," which implies they have not been refurbished or used. This is critical for maintaining warranty validity and ensuring predictable performance life. Before finalizing a purchase, buyers should confirm that the supplier can provide evidence of the "Condition: New" status through batch records or inspection reports.

Quality assurance in this sector often involves rigorous testing protocols. Observed data suggests that reputable units undergo specific pressure seal and life tests. These tests are designed to simulate long-term operational stress and verify that the joint can maintain a leak-free seal under the maximum working pressure. The "High Standard" designation often correlates with these testing regimes. Buyers should inquire about the specific parameters of these tests, such as the number of cycles tested and the pressure levels applied during the life test, to ensure they meet the safety margins required for their specific application.

The origin of the product is another compliance factor. The majority of the observed supply originates from China. While this is a major manufacturing hub, it necessitates a thorough vetting of the supplier's export capabilities and adherence to international shipping standards. The packaging is typically designed for export, utilizing a combination of cartons and wooden boxes or wooden cases to prevent damage during transit. This "Export Packaging" standard is essential for maintaining the pristine condition of the precision-machined components.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for hydraulic swivel joints is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including material costs, manufacturing complexity, and order volume. The observed market data reveals a significant price variance, with listed prices ranging from 1 USD to 2800 USD. This wide spectrum reflects the diversity in product specifications, from smaller, simpler units to large, high-pressure assemblies designed for heavy industrial use.

Material costs are a primary driver. The use of high-grade alloys like 4140 steel and the forging process contribute significantly to the base cost. Forging is generally more expensive than casting due to the higher energy requirements and the need for specialized tooling, but it offers superior mechanical properties. Consequently, joints made from forged 4140 steel will command a higher price point compared to those made from lower-grade materials or casting processes.

Customization is another major cost factor. The availability of customization options allows buyers to tailor the joint to specific machine requirements, such as unique thread types, special coatings, or modified dimensions. While this adds value, it also increases the unit cost and potentially the lead time. The MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) ranges from 1 to 1000 units, indicating that suppliers offer flexibility for both prototype testing and large-scale production runs. Buyers purchasing at the lower end of the MOQ spectrum may face a higher per-unit cost, whereas bulk orders can leverage economies of scale to reduce the price.

The complexity of the internal mechanism also impacts pricing. Units with advanced features, such as six-way rotation paths or specific flow rates (e.g., 25 L/Min, 35 L/Min, 80 L/Min), require more precise machining and assembly. The maximum flow rate of 80 L/Min observed in the data suggests that high-flow models are engineered for demanding applications, which typically correlates with a higher price. Additionally, the inclusion of specific part numbers and compatibility with various excavator models (such as Kra11190, Sh210A3, etc.) adds a layer of engineering complexity that is reflected in the cost.

Typical Applications and Compatibility

Hydraulic swivel joints are indispensable in industries where rotational movement is required without interrupting fluid flow. The primary application identified in the market data is the construction and mining sector, specifically for excavators. These machines rely on the swivel joint to transfer hydraulic power from the stationary undercarriage to the rotating upper structure, enabling the boom, arm, and bucket to operate freely.

The compatibility of the joint with specific excavator models is a critical consideration for procurement. The data lists several specific model numbers, including Kra11190, Kra12910, Sh210A3, Sh210A5, and Sh240A3a5. Buyers must ensure that the selected swivel joint matches the hydraulic system specifications of their specific machinery. Mismatched flow rates or pressure ratings can lead to system inefficiencies or failure. The part numbers provided (e.g., 5727750, 480-00018c, 288-3054) serve as cross-reference identifiers, allowing buyers to verify compatibility with existing OEM parts.

Beyond excavators, the applicable medium for these joints includes crude oil, natural gas, water, and mud. This versatility suggests that the technology is also applicable in the oil and gas sector, where swivel joints are used in drilling rigs and subsea equipment. The ability to handle abrasive media like mud and high-pressure fluids like crude oil underscores the robust design of these components. The "Balance" function mentioned in the product attributes likely refers to the hydraulic balance required to maintain smooth operation under varying loads, a feature essential for precision work in heavy machinery.

The installation method is typically threaded cartridge, which simplifies the integration process. This design allows for easy replacement and maintenance without the need for complex welding or specialized tools. The "Export Packaging" and "Wooden Box" or "Wooden Case" options ensure that the joints arrive in a condition suitable for immediate installation in demanding field environments.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols

Selecting the right supplier for hydraulic swivel joints requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond price comparison. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate a commitment to quality control and transparency. The presence of ISO 9001 and RoHS certifications is a strong indicator of a supplier's adherence to quality management systems, but these should be verified through valid certificates rather than relying solely on product descriptions.

Quality control protocols should be a central part of the supplier assessment. Buyers should request detailed information regarding the testing procedures used for the swivel joints. The observation that units undergo "Pressure Seal and Life Test" is a positive sign, but the specifics of these tests—such as the duration, pressure levels, and acceptance criteria—must be clearly defined. A supplier that can provide third-party test reports or detailed internal quality control logs demonstrates a higher level of reliability.

The manufacturing process is another key evaluation point. The preference for forging over casting, as noted in the product data, indicates a commitment to structural integrity. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's forging capabilities and the quality of the raw materials used. The use of 4140 alloy and the application of spray painting for surface protection are standard indicators of a quality product, but the consistency of these processes across production batches is what truly matters.

Lead times and logistics capabilities are also critical factors. The MOQ range of 1 to 1000 units suggests that suppliers can accommodate both small and large orders, but the lead time for custom orders or large batches may vary. Buyers should clarify the production timeline and the supplier's ability to meet delivery deadlines, especially for critical spare parts needed to minimize equipment downtime. The origin of the product, primarily China, requires attention to shipping logistics and import regulations to ensure smooth delivery.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Sourcing hydraulic swivel joints is not just a one-time transaction but a long-term relationship that impacts the operational efficiency and safety of the buyer's equipment. The "High Standard" designation and the specific performance metrics observed suggest that these components are designed for longevity, but this depends heavily on the quality of the initial purchase and the maintenance practices of the buyer.

Buyers should consider the total cost of ownership, which includes not only the purchase price but also the cost of maintenance, replacement, and potential downtime. High-quality forged joints with proper surface protection and rigorous testing may have a higher upfront cost but can significantly reduce the frequency of replacements and the risk of system failure. The availability of customization and specific part numbers ensures that the joints can be integrated seamlessly into existing systems, reducing the need for costly modifications.

The supply chain stability is another long-term consideration. Suppliers with a proven track record of meeting ISO standards and providing consistent product quality are better positioned to support the buyer's long-term needs. The ability to provide a steady supply of parts, even for older excavator models, is crucial for maintaining a fleet of machinery. Buyers should also evaluate the supplier's customer support and technical assistance capabilities, as these can be invaluable when troubleshooting issues or planning upgrades.

Finally, the environmental and safety implications of the procurement should not be overlooked. The RoHS certification ensures that the joints are free from hazardous substances, aligning with global environmental standards. The robust design and high-pressure capabilities of these joints contribute to the overall safety of the machinery, protecting operators and preventing environmental spills. By prioritizing quality, compliance, and supplier reliability, buyers can ensure that their hydraulic swivel joints provide reliable performance for years to come.

Comparison of Key Product Attributes

To facilitate a clearer understanding of the market offerings, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the current supply data. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable options for their specific needs.

Attribute CategoryObserved Specification / RangeRelevance to Procurement
Working Pressure6000-20000 psi (70MPa, 100MPa)Critical for system safety; must match machine rating.
MaterialAlloy, 4140 SteelDetermines durability and resistance to wear.
Manufacturing ProcessForgingSuperior strength compared to casting; preferred for high load.
Rotation Paths6-WaysEnables complex movement without line twisting.
Operating Temperature-29°C ~ 121°CEnsures performance in extreme climates.
Flow Rate25 L/Min, 35 L/Min, 80 L/MinMust align with pump capacity and system demand.
Thread TypeG1/4 (and others)Essential for compatibility with existing piping.
CertificationISO 9001, RoHSIndicates adherence to quality and environmental standards.
ConditionNewEnsures full warranty and predictable lifespan.
PackagingCarton + Wooden Box / CaseProtects precision components during export shipping.
ApplicationExcavator, Oil & Gas, Water, MudDefines the intended use case and durability requirements.
Size2", 3", 4"Must match pipeline diameter for proper installation.

This structured overview provides a foundation for buyers to evaluate potential suppliers and select the hydraulic swivel joint that best meets their operational requirements. By focusing on these verified attributes, procurement teams can make informed decisions that enhance equipment reliability and operational efficiency.

FAQs

What certifications do these hydraulic swivel joints have?

These units hold ISO 9001 and RoHS certifications. Buyers should verify valid certificates to ensure adherence to quality management systems and environmental directives before procurement.

Which pressure ratings are available for these joints?

Working pressure ranges from 6000 to 20000 psi, equivalent to 70 MPa or 100 MPa. Selecting the correct rating is critical to prevent failure in high-pressure hydraulic systems.

Can I customize the specifications for my excavator?

Customization is available to meet specific machine requirements. Buyers can request unique thread types or dimensions, though this may increase unit costs and lead times.

What material is used to construct these swivel joints?

The main body is constructed from Alloy and specifically 4140 steel. This material is selected for high tensile strength and resistance to wear in heavy-duty environments.

How are these products packaged for export?

Products use Export Packaging, typically in Carton plus Wooden Box or Wooden Case. This ensures the precision-machined components arrive in pristine condition for immediate installation.

Which excavator models are compatible with these joints?

Compatible models include Kra11190, Sh210A3, and Sh240A3a5. Buyers must verify part numbers like 5727750 to ensure the joint matches their specific machinery's hydraulic system.

What is the minimum order quantity for these items?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 1000 units. Lower MOQs allow for prototype testing, while bulk orders leverage economies of scale to reduce per-unit pricing.